Fractal Workshop - 29 January 2003

Draft Agenda

 
10h-11h Feedback Session
(15') Jonathan & Fractal - Eric Bruneton(FTR&D DTL/ASR) slides
jonathan-archi0
jonathan-archi1
jonathan-archi2
(15') The Dream MOM & Fractal - Vivien Quema,Philippe Laumay (INRIA Sardes) slides
(15') ProActive, the RNTL Arcad Project &Fractal - Matthieu Morel (INRIA Oasis) slides
(15') Feeback Roundtable& Discussion
11h- 12h Implementation Session
(30') Using & Extending the Julia ReferenceImplementation - Eric Bruneton (FTR&D DTL/ASR) slides
(20') A Implementation of Fractal over Think forbuilding OS kernels - Aline Senard (INRIA Sardes) slides
(10') Pause
12h-13h Configuration Session
(20') Kilim & Fractal - François Horn(Kelua) slides
(20') CompEdit: A Graphical ComponentConfiguration Platform  - Patrice Fauvel (FTR&D DTL/ASR) slides
(20') Discussion aboutconfiguration formalisms & tools
14h-17h Management &Deployment Session
(30') J2EE Management standards & JMXInstrumentation - Stéphane Frenot (INSA Lyon) slides
(20') Fractal JMX Personnality - Laurent Andrey(LORIA) slides
(commented
version)
(30') Component Deployment on OSGi: the Gravitycase - Richard Hall (IMAG LSR) slides
(15') Pause
(20') Observation of components behaviour withtemporal logic  - Nicolas Rivierre (FTR&D DTL/ASR) slides
(20') Diagnosis of component-based distributedsystems - Christophe Dousson (FTR&D DTL/TIC) slides
(20') Components & transactions - MarekProchazka (INRIA Sardes) slides
(15') Discussion aboutmanagement & standards
(10') Pause
17h-17h45 Component ModelsSession
(15') A Conceptual Comparison of Gravity, Avalon& Fractal - Humberto Cervantes (IMAG LSR) slides
(15')
Design Based on  Componentsand Contracts - Fabien Dagnat (ENST Bretagne) slides
(15') Workshop closing:Discussion about component programming: models, languages,tools...

Attendees

Mourad ALIA (FTR&D)
Laurent ANDREY (LORIA)
Olivier BARET (LIFL)
Mikael BEAUVOIS (FTR&D DTL/ASR)
Khalid BELHAJJAME (IMAG LSR)
Nizar BEN YOUSSEF (LORIA)
Eric BRUNETON (FTR&D)
Denis CAROMEL (INRIA Oasis)
Emmanuel CECCHET (INRIA Sardes)
Humberto CERVANTEZ (IMAG LSR)
Thierry COUPAYE (FTR&D DTL/ASR)
Fabien DAGNAT (ENST)
Didier DONSEZ (IMAG LSR)
Noël DE PALMA (INRIA Sardes)
Christophe DOUSSON (FTR&D DTL/TIC)
Jacky ESTUBLIER (IMAG LSR)
Patrice FAUVEL (FTR&D DTL/ASR)
Stéphane FRENOT (INSA Lyon)
Daniel HAGIMONT (INRIA Sardes)
Rick HALL (IMAG LSR)
François HORN (Kelua)
Nagapraveen JAYAPRAKASH (IMAG LSR - FTR&D DTL/ASR)
Sacha KRAKOWIAC (UJF)
Philippe LAUMAY (INRIA Sardes)
Romain LENGLET (FTR&D DTL/ASR)
Philippe MERLE (LIFL)
Matthieu MOREL (INRIA Oasis)
Hai Quan NGUYEN (LIFL)
Frantisek PLASIL (Charles U., Pragues)
Marek PROCHAZKA (INRIA Sardes)
Vivien QUEMA (INRIA Sardes)
Lionel SEINTURIER (LIP6)
Aline SENARD (INRIA Sardes)
Jean-Charles TOURNIER (FTR&D)
Gérard VANDOME (Evidian)